Travel/Local Info

For all travel information, including air transportation, transportation from the airport, Taipei Metro, and Bus information, please click here:  Transportation Information.


MEET TAIWAN CARD

MEET TAIWAN CARD Introduction

MEET TAIWAN CARD


WI-FI

The Taipei City Government provides free wi-fi in public areas, information on how to apply is listed here: http://www.tpe-free.taipei.gov.tw/tpe/EN-TPE-Guide_Foreigner.html


CURRENCY

Taiwan uses the New Taiwan Dollar (NT$).

Currency Converter Tool


 CELL PHONE USAGE IN TAIWAN

Of the 4 major US carriers, T-Mobile and AT&T are the best options.  They operate on GSM and will work in Taiwan. 

Verizon and Sprint use CDMA, but will also work with a world phone and an activated sim card.

Please call your provider before traveling to make sure you are covered.


 Electrical Plug/Outlet and Voltage Information for Taiwan

Please see comprehensive information related to Electrical Plug/Outlet and Voltage in Taiwan here.

Example of Taiwan power plug adapters


 VISA REQUIREMENTS

1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel,Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , and Vatican City State.

2. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days:Australia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A.。

3. Passport holders of India, Thailand, Philippines, Viet Nam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. Travelers meeting the above qualifications and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to first register information concerning their documents and personal data into the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan”(https://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase/). Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned developed countries will not be admitted into the country.

Requirements:

1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry .

 (1) Visa-exempt entry only applicable to visitors holding formal passports, not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
(2) Japanese Citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months, under same other requirements) (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement)

2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.

3. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

*Visit http://www.taiwaninfo.org/apply.htm for complete details.

The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Travelers must depart by the end of the said 30/90 days. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas.

Note:

1. Pursuant to the Statute Governing Issuance of the R.O.C. Visas in Foreign Passports, the application fee once paid is not refundable.

2. The applicant has to declare the purpose of entry honestly. The purpose of Visa application must accord with the purpose of entry. Please provide the necessary documents as stated in this notice.

3. Please be advised that failure to provide the basic documents required as listed from 1-5 will lead to delay the processing or denial of visa. The Taipei Economic and Cultural Office will inform the applicants in writing and require additional documents where it considers necessary within a designated period of time. Working days for processing are subject to change and the aforementioned working time will cease to apply. The Taipei Economic and Cultural Office reserves the right to withhold disclosure of the reason for disapproval of your visa application.

4. Applicants with nationality of mainland China are required to provide related documents showing that the applicant has resided in foreign countries for at least four years before submitting the applications.

5. The information is subject to change without notice. For updated information please refer to the website of the Information Division, Taipei Economic and Cultural Office: http://www.taiwaninfo.org/